Remote Access Services

VPN


Select the region where you would like to connect to

Partners VPN


Hey Partners VPN user, please select the region where you would like to connect to

vdi


From here you can continue to Cargotec Virtual Desktop services

kiosk


From here you can continue to Kiosk

FAQ


VPN Troubleshooting

I received an error notification “You are not allowed to sign in. Please contact your administrator.”, what should I do?

Please ensure that your account is not expired, disabled or locked out in the Cargotec AD. Please ask OneDesk to verify that your account is valid.

My browser suggests to install Java even if I already have it installed, why is that?

Unfortunately Google Chrome does not support initiating a VPN connection over the web browser. Please use Internet Explorer for starting the VPN installation or connection. Once all the components are installed, you can use Pulse Secure application from the start menu.

Why did I receive the Error 00x10 after logging in?

To use Cargotec's internal VPN, you must have a Cargotec provided computer. For users with third party computers, the Partners VPN and the Virtual Desktop solution are available. The Error 00x10 is shown if your computer is not a member of the Cargotec Active Directory.

Why did I receive the Error 00x30 after logging in?

To use Cargotec's internal VPN, you must have a Cargotec provided computer. For users with third party computers, the Partners VPN and the Virtual Desktop solution are available. The Error 00x30 is shown if your computer does not have a valid anti-virus application installed.

Why did I receive an error saying that the connection requires the latest anti-virus definition databases?

Your anti-virus client needs to be up to date. Your computer will automatically download the latest definition databases from the internet when you are online. You can also manually update the databases. For F-Secure’s AV, you can find more instructions from the website:

https://www.f-secure.com/en/web/labs_global/database-updates


Partners VPN Troubleshooting

My password or username is invalid, what should I do?

We are using the Cargotec Active Directory account for authentication. Please ensure that you have the correct username and password, and that there is no enforced password change. You can contact OneDesk for additional help.

My secondary password is invalid, what should I do?

A secondary password is a one-time password from a token. This is used for strong authentication. You can have a secondary password delivered as an SMS to your mobile phone, by running a MP-1 app on your mobile (Android / Apple iOS) or from a hardware keychain token.

Why didn't I receive a one-time password via SMS?

Please check with Cargotec OneDesk that you have the correct mobile number in your AD account. This should be filled out in the Telephones tab and under Mobile. It should be entered in the international format with no spaces (e.g. +467054545454). Also, some mobile operators might block such text messages. Please check with Cargotec OneDesk for alternative solutions (i.e. A smartphone app or a key-chain token).

Why can't I access the service that I need even if I am able to establish the connection?

With Partners VPN, the access to the Cargotec network resources is not allowed by default, and a connection to specific services needs to be allowed separately. Please check with your Cargotec contact and OneDesk which resources are the ones you need to access.

Please note! There are two levels of access controls. The Partners VPN allows connections to specific systems or services on a network level. These systems and services most likely still have an application level authentication. E.g. you need to have the Partners VPN network level authentication to be able to create a Remote Desktop connection to a server, and your account needs to be a member of the Remote Desktop Users group on the server to be able to logon remotely.

What should I do when I receive Java errors and warnings when trying to connect?

Java 7 Update 51 introduced new security features, which might prevent the network connection component from starting. In case you receive Java errors, please add the addresses 'https://ras2.emea.cargotec.com', 'https://ras2.am.cargotec.com' and 'https://ras2.apac.cargotec.com' to the Java Control Panel exception list.

OneDesk Contact Information


OneDesk global phone numbers:


INTERNATIONAL 44 2075 3874 03
ARGENTINA available soon
AUSTRALIA 1800 531874
AUSTRIA 0800 281189
BELGIUM 0800 72625
BRAZIL 08000 204117
CHILE 12300203374
CHINA (China Telecom) 108001402459
CHINA (China Netcom) 108007142439
CYPRUS 80090835
CZECH (REP) 800022904
DENMARK 80253575
FINLAND 0800 912922
FRANCE 0800 900108
GERMANY 0800 1816947
GREECE 00 80016122033730
HUNGARY 0680080126
INDIA 8000401907
INDONESIA 0018030161813
IRELAND 1800903527
ITALY 800789298
JAPAN 00 6633813805
MALAYSIA 1800818675
MEXICO 018000 623917
NETHERLANDS 08000 235325
NORWAY 80022603
POLAND 00800 1125002
RUSSIA 88001009639
SINGAPORE 8008526433
SOUTH AFRICA available soon
SOUTH KOREA 00 798142031813
SPAIN 800654510
SWEDEN 020 0336798
UNIT. ARAB EMIR 8000187066
U. K. 08000 315662
USA 866-864-3561

Note: For training and quality assurance purposes all calls will be recorded.